2021 WMR "Original Unrestricted" DR (workers)
SCCA - Western Michigan Region - Club Racing
Registration closed June 19, 2021 11:59 PM at 2021-06-19T20:59:00-0700 Registration ends June 19, 2021 11:59 PM at 2021-06-19T20:59:00-0700 Registration opens January 27, 2021 12:01 AM at 2021-01-26T21:01:00-0800 Registration runs from January 27, 2021 12:01 AM to June 19, 2021 11:59 PM
Western Michigan Region of the Sports Car Club of America
presents
The 2021 "Original Unrestricted" Double Regional
(A Runoffs Qualifying Event)
to be held at
Grattan Raceway
in
Grattan, MI
on
June 19 & 20, 2021
=====================================
Notice to Participants: In light of the current COVID-19 situation, every reasonable attempt will be made to minimize the risks of exposure to the virus. New processes and procedures are being developed and will be put into place for events going forward.
Ultimately, it is your responsibility to assess the risk to you, whether it be on-track or off, and to make the decision on whether or not to participate. If you are sick or experiencing symptoms such as fever, cough, or shortness of breath, please stay home.
=====================================
Come on out to Grattan Raceway for our "Original Unrestricted" Double Regional on 6/19 and 6/20 Once again this year we are offering our popular three race format (two regional races and a seven lap qualifying race for the second regional). Don't forget about Grattan’s famous track party on Saturday evening with Que It Up serving as our caterer.
________________________________________________________
Sanction Number: 21-R-20510
________________________________________________________
Questions: Please make all calls before 9pm EDT.
· Contact Race Chair Bruce Beauvais (email) if you have any general questions.
· Contact Marilyn Russell (260.338.0134; email) if you have any registration related questions.
________________________________________________________
Race Groups:
Group 1 - F5, FF, CFF, FV, FST
Group 2 - ITA, ITB, EP, FP, HP, GTL, SPU, STL, STU
Group 3 - FA, FC, CFC, FE, FE2, FS, FX, ASR, P1, P2
Group 4 - BSpec, ITS, ITC, IT7, SM, SM5, SRF, SRF3, SR, T3, T4
Group 5 - AS, GT1, GT2, GT3, GTX, GTA, ITR, ITE, PX, SP, T1, T2
________________________________________________________
Schedule:
Saturday: Each race group will get a 15 minute practice session, a 20 minute qualifying session and a 15 lap (or 30 minute) race.
Sunday: Each race group will get a 7 lap (or 20 minute) qualifying race and a 15 lap (or 30 minute) race.